06: Robert Craig

REVEREND ROBERT CRAIG: 1829-1833

ROBERT CRAIG M.A. ; pres. by John, Marquess of Bute, 31st March, and ord. 17th Sept. 1829 ; trans, to Rothesay 17th Sept. 1835.

ROBERT CRAIG, born Eaglesham, 7th June 1793, third son of Robert C., artificer; educated at Univ. of Glasgow; M.A. (1819); licen. by Presb. of Glasgow 31st March 1824; app. preacher at Stanley Chapel Aug. 1826; ord. to New Cumnock 17th Sept. 1829; pres. ny John Marquess of Bute, Dec 1834; trans. and adm. 17th Sept. 1835, when Gaelic was considered no longer necessary to the charge. Joined the Free Church in 1843; min. of Free Church Rothesay; 1843-1860; died 26th May 1860. He marr. 16th Oct. 1846, Flora Campbell Mure, who died 20th July 1878. Publications – Theocracy, or the Principles of the Jewish Nation and Polity adapted to all the Nations and Times (Edinburgh 1848); The Man Christ Jesus (Edinburgh 1855); Account of the Parish (New Stat. Acc., v); Memoir of the Rev. James Stewart (Stewart’s Remains) and Dr. Patrick McFarlane – [Memorials]

ReverendRobertCraig